Love Ones Lost for 2018 

Lula Bell Thomas

 

Lula Bell Thomas passed on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. Service will be held 12:00 Noon Saturday, November 10, 2018, at New Mt. Olive Baptist Church, 2318 Elko Road, Elko, GA 31025.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, children, Rick Thomas (Katherine), Caldonia Thomas and Lisa Thomas (James); siblings, John Thomas, David Thomas (Linda), Luther Jackson, Carlton Jackson, Olla Mae Womack and Dianne Smith; a host of grandchilden, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Dorothy  Rush

      "Dot"

Dorothy Rush passed on Sunday, October 28, 2018.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Saturday, November 3, 2018, at New Smyrna Baptist Church, 104 Smyrna Church Road, Fort Valley, GA 31030.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, Randy Rush, Bernadine  Rush, Danny Rush (Stacy), Debra Ross (Archie), Anthony Rush, Stephanie Spivey (Tracy), Shelton Bass (Nanette) and Shawn Bass; siblings, Wallace Hill Jr. (Helen), James Hill, Elizabeth Hill and Charles Hill; 21 grandchildren; 10 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

Eddie James Gray, Jr.

        'Skip'

Eddie James Gray, Jr. passed on Saturday, October 20, 2018.  Service will be held 1:00 PM Saturday, October 27, 2018, at Oak Grove CME Church,  2495 Elko Road, Elko, GA  31025.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, stepmother, Rosie Gray; siblings, Casey Stripling, Akeem Williams, Mary Hiley, Mary Houser (Travis), Alfreda Hopkins (Michael), Vicki Chester (Rollo), Quadra Williams, Sadie Williams and Sierra Williams; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Jerome King

Jerome King passed on Saturday, September  8, 2018.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Saturday, September 15, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, children, Jakiya King, Jerome King II and Jordan King; mother, Helen King; father, Bennie King (Gloria); siblings, Frederick Porter (Blanch) and LaKisha Napier (Aaron); one grandchild; a host of aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Henry "Duck" Gray

 

Henry "Duck" Gray passed on Tuesday, September 4, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, September 8, 2018, at Meditation Prayer Tower, 150 Piney Grove Circle, Kathleen, GA 31047.  Burial will follow in the Piney Grove Cemetery.  Survivors, daughters, Lisa Gray and Shandrea Styles; father, John L. Brown (Ruth); siblings, Barbara Williams (Leroy), Dorothy Brown (Lewis), Phelicia Fluellen (Mickey), Patricia Stewart, Johnnie Mae Brown, Jason Brown (Danielle) and Jonathan Releford (Michelle); 5 grandchildren; a host of aunts, uncles, neices, nephews, relatives and friends.

Lenford Haslem, Sr.

 

Lenford Haslem, Sr. passed on Monday, August 27, 2018. Memorial Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Saturday, September 1, 2018, at Faith Bible Fellowship Church, 517 Martin Luther King Drive, Perry, GA.  Survivors, children, Lenford Haslem, Jr. (Maryann), Marc Harris (Chandia) and Ebony Wynn (Amos); siblings, Nero Hodges Jr. (Marilyn), Eugene Hodges (Ethel), Geraldine Luckett (T. E.), Elizabeth Canady (Charlie), Lessie Bell Jackson (Knight), Sharon Richardson (Willie), Betty Zanders (Michael), Amie Grace (Bruce), Rosalyn Moore and Jeanette Smith; 13 grandchildren; 5 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Dianne Chapman Keen

 

Dianne Chapman Keen passed on Sunday, August 26, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Friday, August 31, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in the Springcreek Cemetery.

Survivors, husband, Benjamin Keen; children, Greg Lawson (Monique) and Lawana Mann; siblings, Casey Hayward, Sterling Hayward (Amelia), Tonya Green (Steve), Michelle Stern (Greg), Lutricia Thomas (Eddie), and Felicia Hayward; 7 grandchildren; 4 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friend.

Bessie Stripling

 

Bessie Stripling passed on Thursday, August 9, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Thursday, August 16, 2018, at New Mt. Olive Baptist Church. 2318 Elko, GA.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, children, Nathaniel Stripling, Jr., Ora Dean Chastain (ShelbY) and Nanette Stillwell (Daniel); 6 grandchildren;  10 great-grandchildren; 2 great-great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Mattie Pearl Clarington

 

Mattie Pearl Clarington passed on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, August 11, 2018, at St. James CME Church, 1007 W. F. Ragin Drive, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, husband, Carlton Clarington, Sr.; children, Wanda Golden (Larry), Carlton Clarington, Jr. (Melanie) and Cedric Clarington; siblings, Carolyn Hill (Willie) and Robert Murray (Josephine); 5 grandchildren; 2 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Horace Jones

 "Po Boy"

 

Horace Jones passed on Thursday,  August 2, 2018.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Wednesday, August 8, 2018, at Greater Union Baptist Church, 1006 Marion Street, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.

Kimberly Plant

 

Kimberly Plant passed on Sunday, July 29, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, August 4, 2018, at St Louis CME Church,  3829 Camp John Hope Road, Ft. Valley, GA.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, daughters, Jamerica Plant, Talaysia Solomon and Keyondrea Solomon; mother, Jestine Plant; brothers, Corey Plant, Derrick Plant (Emma Plant) and Henry Plant, Jr.; several aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Ruby Lee Harvey

 

Ruby Lee Harvey passed on Saturday, June 30, 2018. Graveside Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Thursday, July 5, 2018, at Woodlawn Cemetery, 1601 Sam Nunn Blvd, Perry, GA 31069.  Survivors, brother-in-law, Gene Wilson; nephews and nieces, Eric Wilson (Mary Jane), David Wilson (Sharon), Dale Wilson (Tisa), Dianne Wilson and Jeannie Wilson; a host of other relatives and friends. 

James Alvin Matheny, Sr.

 

James Alvin Matheny, Sr.  passed on Friday, June 29, 2018.  Memorial Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Tuesday, July 3, 2018, at Oaklevel Missionary Baptist Church, 439 Lake Joy Road, Kathleen, GA 31047.  Survivors, wife, Barbara Matheny; children, Anglea Burton, Shanna Bowman, James Matheny II and Thomas Matheny; siblings, Kenneth Matheny, Jacqueline Copeland and Barbara Johnson; four grandchildren; two great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 Cora Lee "Muddy" Burden Durham

 

Cora Lee Durham passed on Friday, May 25, 2018.  Service will be held 2:00 P.M. Thursday, May 31, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069. Burial will be held at Kings Chapel CME Church Cemetery. Survivors , children, Margaret Jackson, Robert Durham, Calvin Durham, Helen Haugabook (Sammie ), Godfrey Durham, Rodney Durham, Barbara Ann Durham and Derrell Durham; 24 grandchildren; 26 great grand children; five  great-great grandchildren; one great-great-great grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews , relatives and friends. Viewing time only,will be on Wednesday , May 30, 2018 from 9:00 A.M.-7 P.M. at Richardson Funeral Home.

Aaron Vashaud Robinson

 

Aaron Vashaud Robinson passed on Thursday, May 17, 2018.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Wednesday, May 23, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069. Burial will be in the Hayneville Methodist Church Cemetery, Haynesville, GA.  Survivors, mother, Teresa Taylor (Kenneth Smith); father, Jerro Jerome "Jeff" Robinson; sister, Yamonica Robinson;  stepmother, Myrtice James; grandparents, Eddie and Lottie Taylor; 2 nephews; several aunts, uncles, relatives and friends.

Annie Mae Clark

 

Annie Clark passed on Tuesday, May 8, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, May 12, 2018, at Davis Hill Baptist Church, 651 Harper Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will be in the church cemetery. Survivors, children, Diane Copeland (Larry Copeland), Marcus Clark (June Dinkins), Phyllis Howard, Alicia Gilmore, Ursala Clark, Valerie Clark-Lee (Gerald Lee) and Adorna Clark; siblings, Betty Sampson and Ellen Thomas (Charles); 22 grandchildren; a host of great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. Viewing time on Friday, from 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Deacon Willie Bass III

 

Deacon Willie Bass III passed on Friday, May  4, 2018.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Saturday, May 12, 2018, at Camp Creek Baptist Church, 682 East Beacham Avenue, Unadilla, GA 31091.  Burial will be private.  Survivors, wife, Faustine Bass; children, Teresa Freeman, Ernestine Bass, Stephanie Hart, Shavonna Bass, Anthony Wilson, Carlos Wilson and Danyell Lester; siblings, Brenda Porter, Curtis Bass and Stephanie Martin; 12 grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Lynette Norwood

 

Lynette Norwood passed on Thursday, May 3, 2018.  Memorial Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, May 12, 2018, At King Chapel CME Church, 402 Arena Road, Perry. GA 31069.  Survivors, son, Ari Paschal; mother, Priscilla Norwood; siblings, Ulanda Brown, Vivian Hall, Gwendolyn Jemmot, Altrina Norwood, Deborah Heights, Rev. Randy Norwood (Myrtice), Keith Norwood, SR, Kenneth Norwood, SR , Michael Norwood, SR, Alicia Whitehurst, Roderick Whitehurst, Oshauna Whitehurst, Rev. Kelly Dawsey and Anthony Dawsey; a host of aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Robert West

 

Robert West passed on Thursday, May 3, 2018. Service is private. Survivors, brother,  John West; a host of relatives and friends.

Kenneth Herbert Pont

 

Kenneth Herbert Pont passed on Tuesday, May 1, 2018. Service will be private.  Survivors, wife, Erna Pont; son, Rick Pont; daughter, Elke Pont; a grandson, Ryan Pont; a great-granddaughter, Haley pont; a host of relatives and friends.

Lucious Ambler,Jr.

 

Lucious Ambler, Jr. passed on Monday, April 16, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, April 21, 2018, at Mt. Nebo Primitive Baptist Church, 109 Langston Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will be in the Church Cemetery.  Survivors, daughters, Lawanda Ambler and Crystal King (Willie); sisters, Mildred Clark and Mary Jackson (Whalen); a companion, Charlotte Lawson; 5 grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Carrie King Nobles

 

Carrie King Nobles passed on Tuesday, April 10, 2018. Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Monday, April 16, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, children, William King (Angela), Suzanne Brown (Charlie), Dennis King (Diana) and Laura King; step-children, Robert King (Gloria);  Cora Alice Hill, Carol Reid, Victoria Pearson (Raymond), Mytrice Perry (Thomas) and Charlie Nobles Jr. (Cleo); siblings, Annie Ross, Inez Dugger, Roger Daniel and Lonnie Daniel (Dorothy); several grandchildren and great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Eric "Disco" Grider

 

Eric Grider passed on Monday, April 9, 2018.  Service will be held 4:00 P.M. Saturday, April 14, 2018, at New Wine Worship Center, 1114 Gaines Street, Perry GA 31069.  Burial will follow in New Bethel Baptist Church Crossroad Cemetery. Survivors, daughters, Katrell Ezell and Erica Turner; siblings, Jesse Grider (Valerie ), Joe Grider (Sara), Willie Grider (Shenika), Brenda Burden, Gwendolyn Watkins and Betina Lester; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Dorothy Jones

 

Dorothy Jones passed on Monday, April 2, 2018.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Saturday, April 14, 2018, at Greater Union Baptist Church, 1006 Marion Street, Perry, GA 31069  Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, a daughter, Shandrell Billings; siblings, Brenda Porter (Benny), Stephena Martin , Willie Bass, Jr and Curtis Bass, Sr; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Adell Hudson

 

Adell Hudson passed on Saturday, March 24, 2018. Service will be held 1:00 P.M. Monday, April 02, 2018, at Kings Chapel CME Church, 402 Arena Road Perry, GA. 31069.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, children, Vernice Evans (Charles), Betty Roberson, Catherine Crump (James), Evelyn Hudson, Darlene Simon, Kenneth Hudson, Rosebud Tucker; adopted daughter Georgia Holiday; son-in-law, Claude Roberson; sister-in-law, Bernie Morgan; brother-in-law, Felix Hudson; 14 grandchildren; 21 great grandchildren; 2 great great grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Michael Jackson

 

Michael Jackson passed on Tuesday, February 27, 2018. Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, March 3, 2018, at Sandbed Baptist Church, 441 Bear Branch Road, Kathleen, Georgia 31047.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, parents, Shawnda Jackson and Jerry McWilliams; sister, Sydney Maiya McWilliams; grandparents, Jeanelle Jackson and Steve Jackson; a host of aunts, uncles, relatives and friends.

Mary Ridley

 

Mary Ridley passed on Tuesday, February 27, 2018.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Friday, March 2, 2018, at Marthann Baptist Church, 403 Marshallville Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, John Ridley, Jerry Ridley and Diana Ridley; siblings, Sara Ruth Rutland, Ola Mae Pearson and Willie Anderson; 7 grandchildren; a host of great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Christopher Foster

 

Christopher Foster passed on Sunday, January 28, 2018.. Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Saturday, February 3, 2018, at New Bethel Baptist Church, 2885 North Countyline Road, Unadilla, GA 31091.  Burial will follow in the Forest Chapel Baptist Church Cemetery.  Survivors, wife, LaSandra Foster; children, Shy'Kemmia Pate, Sykerria Lewis, Christian Burke and Kristyonna Foster; siblings, Bobby Foster (Jennifer), Dexter Foster (Jovita) Lytrail Turner (Xavier), Roshika Clayton (Dee) and Earlisha Scott (Wendell); step-children,Rahmeek Edwards (Mildred), Tyieya Travis and Akie Nance; one grandchild; two step-grandchildren; a host of aunts, uncles,  nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Doris King

 

 Doris King passed on Monday, January 15, 2018. Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Friday, January 19, 2018, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the Evergreen Cemetery.  Survivors, nieces and nephews, Jacqueline Dixon Knight, Mahalia Dixon Jones, Patricia Dixon Newman, Alfred Dixon, Milledge Dixon, Carolyn Dixon Wynn, Brenda Dixon Johnson, Janet Dixon, Leslie Robertson, Nathaniel Miller, Ralph Miller and Deborra Miller Cox; other relatives and friends. Family will greet friends, from 3:00 P. M. until 7:00 P. M., at her resident.