Love Ones Lost 2017

Lillian Boone

 

Lillian Boone passed on Thursday, December 28, 2017.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Tuesday, January 2, 2018, at Oldfield Baptist Church, 1501 Houston Lake Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will be in the Woodlawn Cemetery.  Survivors, children, Edward Brunson (Gloria), Earline Mace, Alvin Boone (Terri), Lonnie Boone and Timothy Boone; siblings, Camilla Riley, Christine Hosie, J. D. Hosie, Airthel Brunson, Preacher Brunson and Dean Brunson; 11 grandchildren; several great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Houser Radford

 

Houser Radford passed on Sunday, December 24, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Friday, December 29, 2017, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA with burial in the  Springcreek Cemetery.  Survivors, children, Pamela Sullivan Radford, Christopter Radford and Angela Holmes; siblings, Willie Maude Clarington (Jerry), Irene Golden (Jimmy), Alvin Radford (Teresa), Eddie B. Radford (Alice) and Johnny B. Radford; 8 grandchildren; 6 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. The family can be contact at 2331 Marshville Road, Perry, GA.

Essie Mae Ivory

 

Essie Mae Ivory passed on Wednesday, Dec. 20, 2017. Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, December 30, 2017, at Mt. Nebo Primitive Baptist Church, 109 Langston Road, Perry, GA 31069 with burial in the church cemetery.  Survivors, children, William Ivory, Jr and Betty Ivory; sister, Doris Haslem; 5 grandchildren; 17 great-grandchildren; 5 great-great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Marcus Fleming

 

Marcus Fleming passed on Thursday, Dec.  7, 2017. Memorial Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, December 23, 2017, at Oldfield Baptist Church, 1501 Houston Lake Dr., Perry, GA 31069. Survivors, daughter, Cielita Fleming; siblings, Zerita Copeland, Melvin Fleming (Betty), John Fleming (Sharon), Linda Ann Daniels (Walter) and Jerry Barkley (Lynn); finacee, Brenda Robertson; one grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Bobby Banister

 

Bobby Banister passed on Monday, November 20, 2017.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Sunday, November 26, 2017, at King Chapel C. M. E. Church, 402 Arena Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery. Survivors, wife, Aran Banister; children, Charlene Banister, Tyrome Banister (Kisa), Ricky Banister (Tiffany), Shanona Banister, Veleka Jones and Consuelo Fields; siblings, Thelma McCoy, Vernon Bannister, Vernice Bannister, Patricia Johnson, Lonnie Kate Ellison and Mary Jean Johnson; 16 grandchildren; 3 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Karim Lane

 

Karim Lane passed on Monday, October 30, 2017.  Service will be held 10:00 A. M. Saturday, November 4, 2017, at Green Grove Baptist Church, 1165 GA-26, Elko, GA 31025.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, children, Akyla Lane and Devonte Lane; mother Cynthia McGhee Lane;a brother, John C. Lane; several aunts, uncles, relatives and friends.

Bernice Robinson

 

Bernice Robinson passed on Monday, October 9, 2017.  Service will be held 3:00 P. M. Saturday, October 14, 2017, at Marthann Baptist Church, 207 Marshallville Road, Perry, GA 31069. Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery. Survivors: children, Willie Brown (LaTasha), Marcus McIntosh (Deborah), Ricky Colbert (Lisa), Demetria Russell (Eric); step-daughter, Debra Collins (Freddie); siblings, Brenda Vance (Grady), Kelvin Robinson (Linda), Christine Jackson (Ronnie), Lenora Lundy (Scott), Sharon Watts (Herman) and Carlton Robinson (Diane); 14 grandchildren; 8 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Rosia Sparks

 

Rosia Sparks passed on Wednesday,October 04,2017.  Service will be held 12:00 Noon, Saturday, October 14, 2017, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will be in the Haynesville Church Cemetery.  The family maybe reach at her resident, 158 Mount Oliver Church Road, Haynesville, GA. Survivors, husband, William Sparks; children, Eugene Wells, Christine Wells, Cherry Evans, Edward Evans (Lynn), Rodrick Evans (Ashkey) and Ikisa Wells (Anthony); siblings, Robert Maye, Rhonda Allen, Willie Wells, Barbara Wells, Ronald Maye (Reneshia), Derrick Maye and Regina Norris (Michael); 19 grandchildren; 2 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Judy Williams

 

Judy Williams passed on Thursday, September 28, 2017. Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Thursday, October 5, 2017, at Greater Union Baptist Church, 1006 Marion Street. Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, children, Ashley Moore and Antonio Hubbard;; siblings, Betty Williams, Celestine Williams (Willie), Diana Williams, Melanie Williams (Robert), Freddie Williams, Jr. and Willie James Williams; a devoted companion, Alton Belvin; 3 grandchildren; a host of aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Freddie Jay Felder

 

Freddie Jay Felder passed on Tuesday, September 12, 2017. Memorial Service will be held 12:00 Noon Monday, September 18, 2017, at Richardson Funeral Home, 1447 Swift Street, Perry, GA.   Survivors, daughters, Felisia Lester and LeKendra Felder; Siblings, Helen Adams and Eddie Lee Felder ; 2 grandchildren; 5 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

Pastor DC Bell

 

Pastor DC Bell passed on Friday, September 8, 2017.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M.  Wednesday, September 13, 2017, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in the Spring Creek Cemetery. Survivors, wife, Cynthia Bell; mother, Greenie Kendrick; children, Tasha Bell, Darlene Bell, Jasmine Bell, Angelica Martin and Tyree Bell; 4 grandchildren; a great-grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Irene T. Little

 

Irene T.  Little passed on Thursday, September 7, 2017.  Service will be held 10:00 A. M. Wednesday, September 13, 2017, at Oaklevel Baptist Church, 442 Lake Joy Road, Kathleen, GA.  Burial will follow in the Oaklevel Cemetery.  Survivors, daughter, Geraldine Turner; sisters, Bertha Walker, Ann Fowler and Alice Mae Brown; several grandchildren; a great-grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Rev. Kelson Brooks

 

Rev. Kelson Brooks passed on Sunday, September 3, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, September 9, 2017, at Jerusalem Baptist Church, 166 Jerusalem Church Road, Warner Robins, GA 31088.  Burial will follow in the Tharpe Cemetery. The family maybe contact at his daughter resident, 109 Latham Drive, Warner Robins, GA 31088. Survivors, wife, Bessie Brooks;  children, Cynthia Porter (Wallace), Angela Brooks, Valerie Brooks, Trenese Hickey (Herb) and Kelly Brooks; step-children, Kelvin (DeAndra) and Rhonda (Eric) mother, Bessie Brooks; siblings, Lucille Thorpe (James), Barbara Johnson (Roy), Glenda Jones (Jimmy), Lisa Parkin (Duane), Eric, Daryl  Gray (Tommie), Julia L. Jackson, Regina Harris (Danny), James Worthington Jackson; several grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

Dorothy Owens

 

Dorothy Owens passed on Tuesday, August 15, 2017.  Service will be held 3:00 P. M. Saturday, August 19, 2017, at Houston Mt. Zion Baptist Church, 603 Highway 96, Bonaire, GA 31005..  Burial will follow in the Lamar Cemetery.  Survivors, children, Nicholas Owens, Kevin Owens (Jewherio), Jermaine Owens and Elrico Owens (Sheneik); Siblings, Gladys Jackson, Louise Davis (Larry), Roy Woodard (Wanda Sue), Bobby Woodard (Laverne), Barrette Woodard (Beverly), Vicky Woodard, Dennis Woodard and Evette Hayes (Fernando);  11 grandchildren; 1 great-grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Wille Frank Allen

    "Dudda"

 

Willie Frank Allen passed on Sunday, August 13, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, August 19, 2017,  at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069. Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, children,  Edwin Allen (Dana), Felicia Vance (Willie), Jennifer Allen and Jeffery Allen (Lisa); siblings Charles Taylor (Bee), Louise Henry and Sydney Lawson (Charlene);  7 grandchildren; 11 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.  The family maybe contact at his daughter (Felicia Vance) resident, 210 Wellington Way, Warner Robins, GA 31093 or telephone (478) 955-7772. The funeral processional will leave from (Hilltop) 1134 Lovely Lane, Perry, GA  31069

Bobby James Lane

 

Bobby Lane passed on Tuesday, August 1, 2017.  Memorial Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Wednesday, August 9, 2017, at Richardson Funeral Home, 1447 Swift Street, Perry, GA.  Survivors, brothers, Phillip Lane, Sr and Donnie Lane (Lucille); a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

 

Daniel Roberts

 

Daniel Roberts passed on Saturday, July 29, 2017.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Thursday, August 3, 2017, at Greater Union Baptist Church, 1006 Marion Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in the Spring Creek Cemetery, Elko, GA.  Survivors, wife, Mary Roberts; children, Larry Whitfield (Pamela) and Dianne King (Dennis); step-children, Randy Brown, Bobby Brown (Vickie), Renae Warren (Robert) and Kerry Whitfield; brother, James Roberts; 17 grandchildren; 17 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Timothy McGhee

 

Timothy McGhee passed on Wednesday, July 5, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 Monday, July 10, 2017, at Oaklevel Baptist Church, 442 Lake Joy Road, Kathleen, GA.  Burial will follow in the Oaklevel Cemetery.  Survivors, wife,  Phyliss McGhee; children, DeAngelo McGhee, Deborah Ross and Moses Ross; siblings, Carl McGhee, Tracy McGhee (Nicole), Stacy McGhee and Geraldine Turner; 6 grandchildren; several nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Bertha Ragin

 

Bertha Ragin passed on Saturday, July 1, 2017.  Service will be held 1:00 P. M. Friday, July 7, 2017, at St. James C. M. E. Church, 1007 WF Ragin Dr. Perry, GA. Burial will follow in the Rest Haven Cemetery. Survivors, children, Derek Ragin, Eddie James Ragin, Jr. (Almeta), Rudy Ragin, Marcus Ragin, Beth Ann Lawson, Gale Ragin, Letitia Askew (Nathaniel), Annette Muhammad (Jimmy), Felton Lee Ragin and Georgie Mae Porter (Arthur); several grandchildren, great-grandchildren and great-great-grandchildren; several close relatives and friends.

Henry Askew, Sr.

 

Henry Askew, Sr. passed on Saturday, May 20, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, May 27, 2017, at Green Grove Baptist Church, 1165 GA Hwy 26, Elko, GA.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery.  Survivors, wife, Viola Askew; children, Abraham Askew, Henry Askew, Jr., Celestine Brooks (Devone), Vera Scott, Bobby Askew (Oanh), Carl Askew (Denise), Shirley Lumpkin, Vivian Askew, Kelvin Askew (Michelle), Terry Askew (Angela), Angela  Hite, Charles Brown (Saundra), Roy Brown (Buffy), Willie Brown (Sharon) and Henri Mae Barrett (Ricky); brother, James Askew; 45 grandchildren; 76 great-grandchildren; 3 great-great-grandchild; several nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.  

 

Joe Louis Halliburton

 

Joe Louis Halliburton passed on Thursday, May 18, 2017.  The family will greet friends Monday, May 22, 2017, at Richardson Funeral Home, 1447 Swift Street, Perry, GA. Time will be from 6:00 P. M. until 7:00 P. M. Burial is private. Survivors, wife,  Annette Halliburton; daughters, Daphne H. Bryant and Sharma H. Wilson (Hiram); brothers, George Halliburton (Myra) and Arthur Halliburton (Minnine); 2 grandchildren; 3 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. Please, do not send flowers.

 

Willie Duhart

 

Willie Duhart passed on Tuesday, May 9, 2017.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Saturday, May 20, 2017, at Hayneville Baptist Church, 344 Pitts Road, Hawkinsville, GA 31036. Burial will follow in the church cemetery. Survivors, children, Thaddeus Duhart, Daphne Duhart and Darius Duhart (Kathy); mother, Celestine Woodson; siblings, Tracy Johnson, Rangele Woodson Johnson (Frank), LaSandra Woodson (Christopher), Tonja Woodson, Doris Barron (Larry), Josephine Simmons, Walter Harden (Jensen) and Nathaniel Spivey (Mary); one grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Charlie Robinson

 

Charlie Robinson passed on Sunday, April 30, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Saturday, May 6, 2017, at Oldfield Baptist Church, 1501 Houston Lake Road, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will follow in the Woodlawn Cemetery. Survivors, wife, Nicole Keen Robinson: son, Charkeen Robinson; step-sons, Jaterius Keen and Jaqavion Keen; siblings, Cheryl Watkins (Paul), Tammy McKay (Kenny), Jackie, Stevie, and Scottie Robinson; a host of other relatives and friends.

Sara Francie Warren

 

Sara Francie Warren passed on Tuesday, April 4, 2017.  Service will be held 2:00 P. M. Saturday, April 8, 2017, at Jerusalem Baptist Church, 166 Jerusalem Church Road, Warner Robins, GA 31088, with burial in the Woodlawn Cemetery.  Survivors,  children, JW Warren, Jr., Neaphine Hudson (Keith), Viola Thomas (Frederick) and Annie Warren (Harris); a grandson, Sheddrick Thomas; siblings, Trudy Ragin (Johnnie) and James Harris (Mary); a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Henry Mae Richardson

 

Henry Mae Richardson passed on Tuesday, March 28, 2017. Service will be held at 11:00 A.M. Saturday, April 01, 2017, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA 31069, with burial in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, a devoted companion, James Askew; children, Carl Richardson (Cherrie), James Richardson (Catherine), Calvin Richardson (Mello),  Eric  Richardson (Maria) and Jacqueline Jackson (Robert); step-daughter, Cheryl Watkins (Paul); siblings, Milton Thomas (Shirley) and Carl Thomas (Debra); a host of grandchildren ,great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Lois Jones

 

Lois Jones passed on Tuesday, March 21, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Monday, March 27, 2017, at Oldfield Baptist Church, 1501 Houston Lake Drive, Perry, GA 31069.  Burial will be in the Rest Haven Cemetery.  Survivors, daughter, Nicole Renee Scott; grandchildren, Shameekia Scott and Marquise Scott; great-grandson, Aden Scott; siblings, Armadie Jackson (Arthur), William Turner, Hillard Turner (Olivia), Mary McKenzie and Emily Hugley; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. FAMILY REQUEST "NO VIEWING"

Mikesia Walker

 

Mikesia Walker passed on Thursday, March 16, 2017.  Service will be held 2:00 P.M. Wednesday, March 22, 2017, at Hope Church, 204 Sullivan Road, Ft. Valley, GA.  Burial will be in the Rest Haven Cemetery. Survivors, Biological parents, Tomesecia Williams and Michael Walker; adopted parents, Fred and Lashawn Harrell; siblings, Fredrick, Cyntavious, Tyler, Jamias, Tavias, Zana, Mekuez, Frashad and Tomarian; a host of nieces, nephews, other relatives and friends.   

Gussie Mae Lawson

 

Gussie Mae Lawson passed on Wednesday, February 22, 2017.  Service will be held 1:00 P.M. Thursday, March 02,  2017 at Spring Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, 112 State Route 247, Kathleen, Georgia.

Burial will be held at Spring Chapel Church Cemetery. Survivors, children , Charlotte, Joanne, Mattie, Bobby, Willie Fred ( Lisa), Kelly (Amanda) and Willie C. Lawson (Regina); sister, Katie Farms; daughter in-law, Alma Lawson; 25 grandchildren; 52 great-grandchildren; 9 great-great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Herbert Neal, Sr.

 

Herbert Neal passed on Wednesday, February 15, 2017.  Service will be held 11:30 A. M. Saturday, February 18, 2017, at Richardson Funeral Home Chapel, 1447 Swift Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow in the Oaklevel Cemetery, Perry, GA.  Survivors, children, Herbert Neal, Jr. (Sherita) and Koatiki Felder; siblings, Lucille Little (Roosevelt), Richard Neal (Alma) and Jo Ann Copeland; 5 grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Curtis West

 

Curtis West passed on Monday, January 2, 2017.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M. Friday, January 6, 2017, at New Hope Baptist Church, 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA. Burial will follow in the Shiloh Cemetery of Henderson.  Survivors, daughter, Millicent Billings (Ulysses); granddaughters, Melissa West and Candice Howard; great-grandchildren, Jai'Man Haslem, De'Asia Williams, Jamarya Jennings and Canighya Williams; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.