Love Ones Lost in 2015

Jerrell Marquis Walker, Jr

 

Jerrell Marquis Walker, Jr. affectionately known as "Man" passed on Friday, December 25, 2015.  Service will be held 11:00 A. M.  Wednesday,  December 30, 2015, at New Hope Baptist Church 1300 Washington Street, Perry, GA.  Burial will follow at Rest Haven Cemetery. Jerrell leaves to cherish his precious memories to a  mother, Temekia Felder (Terrell Anthony), father, Jerrell Walker, Sr.; grandparents, Debbie T. Felder, Sammie Felder (Gayle), Everlean Walker and Joseph  Johnson; a great-grandmother, Annie W. Jackson; siblings, Brian P. McGhee, Jr., Jesstin Marquis Howard, Taneica Green, Chalexus Walker and Kyla Walker; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Richard Calvin Fitzgerald

 

Richard Calvin Fitzgerald passed on Thursday (December 10, 2015),  Service will be held 12:00 P. M. Saturday (December 19, 2015), at Mt. Nebo Primitive Baptist Church.  Burial will follow in the church cemetery. Survivors, children, Lorenzo Fitzgerald, Sr. (Johnnie) and Sabrina Fitzgerald-Cooper; brothers, James Renford (Treena), Otis Renford, Jr. (Beverly), Lamar Renford (Barbara) and Sam Renford; 5 grandchildren; 4 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Doris Williams

 

Survivors, children, Edward Simon (Mary Lou), Williie B. Simon, Albert Simon (Brenda), Victoria Simon and Leonard Simon; sister, Ruby Jackson; a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Ronnie Womack

 

 His memory will always be cherished by his mother, Ola Mae Womack; siblings , Debbie Womack , Shelly (Marcus) Womack, Betty Perry and Gregory Womack; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Foirtener Miller Colson

 

 She is survived by her daughter, Shermicka Colson; granddaughter, Tamara Colson; siblings, Annie Miller Brown, Sherman Miller, Jr (Vivian), Robert Miller (Linda) and  Willie Frank Miller, Sr. ( Helen); companion, Willie Shennett; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Herman Walker

 

 

He leaves to celebrate his life,wife,  Barbara Walker;  mother, Bertha Walker; daughters, Nikki Holloway, Utopia Goodson (Walker); son, Walter Walker (Eleasha); Goddaughter, Crystal S. Jones; brothers, Joe Lewis Walker, Arthur Lee Walker, Larry Corey (Louise), Nathaniel Walker, and Timothy Walker (Debra Ann); sisters, Betty Ann Walker and Mamie Little (Carlton); 13 grandchildren; 1 great-granddaughter; a host of nieces, nephews and friends.

Robert Dugger

 

 His memory will always be cherished by his memories: his wife, Linda; daughter, Sharea; sons, Robert and Jegil (Grace); sister, Christine (Carl) Turner; 4 grandchildren, a host of other nieces, nephews, cousins and friends.

Delphine Williams

 

 Survivors, children, Corey Billing, Zymani Martin and Denisha Kendrick; siblings, Betty Williams, Celestine Williams (Willie), Diana Williams, Melanie Williams (Robert), Judy Williams (Alton), Freddie Williams, Jr, and Willie James Williams; a devoted companion, RIcky Kendrick; 6  grandchildren; a host of aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Shirlene Renford Davis

 

 Survivors, son, Kenneth Davis, Sr. (Audrey); adopted daughter, Viola Sykes (Larry); siblings, Robert Renford (Wylene), Richard Renford, Jack Renford and Bernice Williams; 4 grandchildren: 2 great-grandchildren; a host of other relatives and friends.

Charlie Mae Turner

 

  Survivors,  children, Eugenia (Jimmie), Hazel, Betty (Horace), LaVerne (William), Colleen (Filmore), Lloyd (Sharon) and Frances; 10 grandchildren; 16 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Kenneth Stripling

 

 Survivors, wife, Charlotte Stripling; fsisters, Mary Alice Greer ( Paul), Ann Collier, Angela Wells, Kathryn Stripling, Cynthia Carswell, Ruby Grimes, Della Mae Worthy (Mitchell), Arlene Bryant, Lillie McNear (Carl), Linda Davis (Charles), Brenda Mitchell (Leon) and Patricia Grant (Joseph);  brothers: Lloyd Stripling, Tracy Stripling and Frankie L. Bryant; a host of nieces,  nephews, relatives and friends.

Karen Renford

 

  Survivors, daughters, Kateria Felder and Maya Colvin; parents, Robert and Wylene Renford; siblings, Donna Perry, Lydell Renford, Pamela Renford-Walker and Teresa Catpatan; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Ethelyn Fleming Ekorikoh

 

  Survivors, husband, Udom Ekorikoh; daughter, Idoreyin Ekorikoh; siblings, Zerita Copeland, Linda Daniels, Melvin Fleming, John Fleming, Marcus Fleming and Jerry Barkley; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Brenda Owens Brown

 

  Survivors, children, Joan (Dee-Dee) Brown and Barlow Dixion; siblings, Lucious Owens III, Robert Owens, Annie Ruth Bussey and Anna Owens; 5 grandchildren; 1 great-grandchild; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. Family will greet friends from 6:00 P. M.until  8:00 P. M. Thursday, July 30, 2015, at the funeral home.

Jennifer Serena Lawson

 

  Survivors, mother, Dora Lawson; siblings, James Chaney (Bobbie) and Janel Mathis; several aunts, uncle, relatives and friends.

 

Earl Ralph Chatman

 

 Survivors, wife, Chervette Chatman; children, Shenica Powell (Carl), Tina Robinson,Chekia Hare, Arzell Jackson, Jr. (Sherikia), Darnell Hare and Lamar Hare; siblings, Dianne Keen ( Ben), Tonya Green (Steven0,  Belinda Sturn (Gregory), Pastor Lutricia Thomas (Eddie), Felicia Hayward, Casey Hayward (Tish) and Sterling Hayward (Amelia); a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Cora English Telfair

 

 Survivors, husband, Woodrow Telfair; children, Anita Telfair and Christopher Telfair; grandson, Derrion Johnson; siblings, Annie English and Willie English; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Rev. Jessie Johnson

 

 Survivors; wife , Gwendolyn Johnson ; daughters, Janai Brooks (Cedric) and Janese Meyer ( Ben); father, Ollie Johnson; sisters, Hattie Greer and Effie Lee Johnson; a host of grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Kathrine Geneva Owens

 

  Survivors, children, Charles Thompson (Shirley), Lamar Owens (Pam), Natalie Owens (Robert Billings), Horace Thompson, Charlie B. Thompson, Geneva Davis (Grover Young), Collie Mae Lane (Frank), Minnie Lee Thompson, John H. Owns and Edward Lee Owens; a step-daughter, Christine Ragins; siblings, Virginia Keen, Lizzie Keen and Joe L. Keen (Essie); a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, great-great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

John Davis

 

 Survivors; fiance, Felica Hayward; children, Shardeva Warren, Trashonda Hayward, Semeria Hayward,Lakeisha Ridley, Tammy Williams ,Lakeia Whitfield ; brothers, Ronald L.Davis, Gary Clark  ( Audrey ) ,Johnny Clarke ( Brandy ), Conelius Clark (Kim ),John W. Clark, Jr.;sisters, Josephine Cheatham  ( Joe) , MayPearl Cheatham, Tammy Manning ( Darrell ) ,Lorinda Clark ,Jackie L. Davis , Lavern Whitfield ; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

AlFreda McFadden

 

 Survivors,husband, Harris McFadden; children, Savannah McFadden , Harris McFadden Jr., Dowayne McFadden ; Mother , Yvonne Wheeler; siblings, ArZilla Tarrant, Angela King, April Dodson, Debra Brown, Hazel Davis, Ephraim Wheeler, Eddie Wheeler Jr.; 1 Grandchild; a host of nieces ,nephews, relatives and friends.

Viola Hickey

 

 Survivors, Brenda Anderson, Cassandra Baldwin, Joanne King (Stanley),Phillip Woodard (Sonya) and Charles Hickey; siblings, Annie Willie Jackson Mildred Jordan, Corlis Woodard (Emily) and Willie Barnes God-Daughter, Yvette Johnson; God-Son, Felton Smith; a host of grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Robert Swillie

 

 Survivors, wife, Daisy Mae Swillie; children, Robert Swilley, Cynetrica Swilley, Pamela Swilley, Antoine Swilley and Desmond Swilley; step-children, Eddie Williamson, Jr., Preston Williamson, Delinda Charles, Angel Williamson Fisher and Willie McCutchen; siblings, Rosa Lee Brown and Tommy Lee Brown; 14 grandchildren; 8 great-grandchildren; 13 step-grandchildren; 4 step-great-grandchildren; a host of nieces nephews, relatives and friends.

Eric Lawson

 

Eric Lawson passed on Wednesday (April 22,2015). The service will be held 3:00 P.M. Monday ( April 27,2015) at Temple New Life Worship Center. Burial will be at Rest Haven Cemetery. Survivors,wife, Brenda Lawson ;children, Raymond Lawson, Quotonia Jackson, Kenneth Felder (Marqurita);siblings, Robert Taylor ( Barbara ) , Charles Taylor, Sydney Lawson ( Charlene) , Frank Allen, Robert Lawson ( Vanessa) ,Louise Henry and Wallace Lawson ( Glenda ); 9 grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; a host of  nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

MC Davis

 

.  Survivors, wife, Pearl Davis; sons, Jonathan Davis and Michael Davis;  adopted sisters, Jonnie Mae Johnson and Barbara Jean Williams; a host of relatives and friends.

Gregory Halliburton

 

 Survivors,parents, Arthur and Minnie Halliburton;brother, Jefferey Halliburton; a host of relatives and friends.

Ida Mae Martin Riley

 

  She leaves a legacy of love and memories to: Marianna  Slappy (Elbert), Margaret Riley, Marian  Rivera (Rene), Marcus Riley (Donna), Lisa Green and Joe Riley; siblings, Helen Martin, Rose Harris, Thelma Martin, Betty Porter (Cecil), Ceola Bowers, Thomas Martin and Nathan Martin (Betty); 9 grandchildren; 8 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Laura Walker

 

 Survivors, children, Willie Walker (Bertha), Bobby James Walker, Dean Walker and Bessie Walker; siblings, Ethel Walker and Milton Walker (Myrtice); six grandchildren; six great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Susie Mae Smith

 

  Survivors;one son, Richard Tharpe; siblings, John Johnson,  Roosevelt Johnson, Thomas Johnson, Mamie Ruth Johnson, Francis Johnson, Josephine Smith, Buren Johnson, Essie Bell Smith, Rosa Smith, Mary Lee Johnson, Jimmie Lee Smith, Leola Smith, and Robert Smith ;a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews relatives and friends.

Edna Mae Roberts

 

  Survivors, companion, Johnny Walker; daughter, Laeneze Roberts; sisters, Margert Roberts and Rosie Gray; grandchildren, Rashad, Dahous, Isiah, Diamond and Oron Roberts; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Frank Turner, Jr

"Gate"

 

  Survivors, wife, Charlie Mae; children, Lloyd, Eugenia, Betty Ann, Hazel, Carleen, LaVerne and Frances; a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Henry Hammock

 

  Survivors , sisters, Lillie B. Walker ( Ray Walker ) , Ruby Anderson ( David ), Louise Hammock ( Everette), Wynell Hammock, Fannie Hammock; brothers, Eddie Hammock( Kathy) and Stacey Hammock( Angela) ; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Fannie Bailey

 

Survivors , children , Willie B. Johnson (Betty), Carolyn Jenkins, Carlton Bailey III (Ilona), Colistine Stubbs (Johnny) and Billy Bailey (Lingail); siblings, Phillips Johnson, Roy Johnson (Barbara), Samuel Johnson (Gail), Clarence Johnson, Emma Mae Dwight, Louise Lowe, Jeanett Womack (Jimmie), Annette Wright (William) and Sara Thomas (Curtis); ten grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Annie Cill Banister

 

 Survivors, children, Sarah Simmons (Leroy), Betty Colbert (Robert), Robert L. Daniel, Jr (Gloria), Helene Daniel, Doris Williams (Milton) and Regina Daniel; step-children, Glenn, Kenneth and Gail Banister; sisters, Rosemarie Gray (Robert), Beluah LaSure (Douglas) and Louvenia Heath; a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Dorothy Durham

 

  Survivors, daughter, Jo Alice Curry; brother, Billy Raines; grandchildren, Jacqueline Sutton and Willis Curry, Jr.; 4 great-grandchildren; 5 great-great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Albert Solomon

 

 Survivors, children, Eric Solomon , Stephen Solomon and Ramona (Rasheed) Vaughn; Granddaughter, Moniquefe'; siblings, Jeanie Solomon and Timothy ( Lillian) Solomon ; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.