Love Ones Lost in 2014

Walter Robert Stephens, Jr

 

Survivors, adopted mother Irma Winslow ;serveral relatives and friends.

Gail Anita Adams

"Coffee-Gail"

  Survivors, mother , Helen F. Adams; father, Arthur L. Adams , Sr. ; sisters , Gloria ( Sam) Robertson , Sametrice ( Lazarus )  Adams ; brothers , Larry ( Marsha ) Felder, Arthur ( Brenda ) Adams , Roy (Gwen ) Adams ,  Freddie  (Jackie ) Adams , Ricky Adams , Antonio Rogers; ; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Terry Hickey

 

 Survivors, children, Antonio Hickey and Princess Hickey; mother, Sarah Hickey; siblings, Ralph Hickey, Clyde Hickey, Nathan Hickey, Ellis Hickey, Alphonso Hickey, Marcus Hickey, Mildred Hickey, Janet Hickey, Barbara Hickey, Patty Hickey and Peggy Hickey; seven grandchildlren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

William Cullen Burgess

 

 He is survived by two daughters, Jacqueline Burgess and Risele Bailey (Paul); siblings, Alan Laidler and Carolyn Bails; three grandchildren; three great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Mertis Thomas Turner

 

 Survivors children, Freddrick K. Turner (Loretta),  Thomas Turner and Gwendolyn Hale; sisters, Lillian Duhart, Estella Duhart and Mattie Persley; four grandchildren; three step-grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; five step great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Wendell N. Dixon

 

  Survivors, sister, Doris King of Perry, Ga; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Louis Copeland

 

 Survivors, son, Courtney Copeland (Sherese); mother, Hattie Copeland; siblings, Willie Frank Copeland and Bertha Askew (Richard); grandchildren, Dayuan Copeland and Airrell Casey; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

ANNIE MAE ASKEW

 

  Survivors, children, Cassandra Askew and Afdosta Brown; grandchildren, Paris Taylor, Brionna Johnson, Ameria and Shateria Brown; siblings, Inez Troupe, Lettie Pearl Mace (Jimmy), Geraldine King, Natalie King, Ozzie Brown, Louise Pearson, Joe Brown (Laquita), Albert Brown (Pam), Leonard Brown (Bernice); aunts, Velma Robinson and Vera Ziegler; uncle, Willie B. King; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Nickolus Antonio Green

"Pocket Knife"

 

  Survivors, father, James C. Green, Sr; siblings, James C. Green, Jr. (Vernita), Steve Green (Tonya), Michael Green, Rickey Green, Linda Green, Vickey Williams, Kim Green and Trina Turner; a host of aunts, uncles, relatives and friends. You may contact the family at 404 Frank Satterfield Road, Perry, Georgia.

Gussie Lynn Blackmon

 

  Survivors,  children, Emily Smith, Nancy Lynn, Peggy Lynn and Annette Lynn; brother, Charleston Lynn;  a host of grandchildren and great-grandchildren.  

Willie C. "Munch" Davis

 

Survivors, wife, Dorothy Davis; children, Wanda King (Fred), Frederick Davis, Darlyn Davis, Tiffany Davis (James), Reginald Bryant, Shmetrice McGhee and Debra Presswood (Andrew); siblings, Lorene Moss (Charles), Robert Davis (Barbara), Viola Sykes (Larry), Nellie Chiney, James Ridley and Eugene Davis; fourteen grandchildren; fourteen great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Ellen Bass

 

  She is survived by her children, Herman Bass (Emma), Joe Alice Willford (James), Carey Joe Bass (Faith), Betty Jean Primus (Henry), Terry Bass, Larry Bass, Mildred Marie Smith (Humphrey) and Johnny Lee Bass; step-son, Autman Bass, Jr; siblings, James W.Tharpe and Sarah Bell Maddox; 28 grandchildren; a host of great-grandchildren, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Little Girl Kennedy Michelle Ranson

   Survivors included mother, Tralencia NaShea Marshall; father, Terry Anthony Ranson, Jr; maternal grandparents, Bettina Marshall and Frederick Marshall; paternal grandparents, Maebelle Joseph and Terry Ranson, Sr.; a host of relatives and friends.

Micah Rasheed Shorter

 

He is survived by his parents, Donald and Sharon Shorter; sister, Davonna Shorter; maternal grandparents, Essie Mae Babb (Sam); paternal grandparents, David and Bernice Shorter; great-grandmother, Anna Brown; a host of relatives and friends. 

Infant Jordan D. Persley

 

 Survivors included, mother, Natalie Presley; father, Anthony Martin; siblings, Fredric Persley, Kelvin and Kenya Martin; grandmother, Mattie Persley; a host of reltives and friends.

Diane S. Lowe

She leaves to cherish her memory, children, Ebony (Terrance Jones) and Ezzard Lowe, Jr.; granddaughter, Essence Lowe; siblings, Betty Roberts (Eddie), Bernestine Strong, Helen Dixon (George), Willie Frank Strong, Micheal Strong (Evelyn), Rickey Strong and Felix Strong (Dyane); a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Rev.  Henry E. Jones, Jr.

 

He is survived by his loving wife, Gladys Cherry Jones; children, Cheryl Jones and Henry E. Jones III (Uneeda); sisters, Otha Lee Collier, Jane Roberts (DeWitt) and Adel Bowers (Thomas); six grandchildren;  a numerous nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willie Lewis Neal, Sr.

"Lil Bro"

 Survivors, son, Willie Lewis Neal, Jr (Tawney); siblings, Lucille Little (Roosevelt), JoAnn Copeland, Richard Neal (Alma) and Herbert Neal; two grandchildren, Sterling Troutman and Tarahji Neal; God-children, Loretta Crowder, Nicole Crowder and Tyrone Mitchell; aunts, Dilcie Toomer and Ruth Roberts; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Bradley Stevenson Hill, Sr.

 

  Survivors, children, Andrea Hodges, Bradley Hill, Jr.

(Katrina), Shemeika Hill, Michelle Maxwell and Reginald Durham; father, Fred Hill; siblings, Frederick Hill, Beverly Askew, Otis Bonner, Jr, Pastor Edra Al Sanders (Michelle), Charisse Ross, Cherilyn Sanders, Pamela Watkins (Lewis), Dr. Jacqueline Walden (Rev. Ron Walden), Ronald Hill (Lesette), Michelle Green (Alonzo), Roy Hill and Debro Hill; a host of grandchildren, great-grandchildren, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Ruby Jackson

 

The legacy of her season is left to her son, Robert Jackson (Jacqueline) of Perry, GA; sister, Carrie Weldon of Culloden, Georgia; several grandchildren and great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

 

Jaquavion Dayshon Adkins

 

 Survivors, mother, Kimberly Ann Adkins,; father, Antonio Sutton; siblings, Keily Jordan, Kemyia Adkins, Lacey Sutton, Kaylee Sutton, Jaquez Adkins, Antonio Sutton, Jr. and Jerald Sutton; maternal grandparents, Brenda and James Whitehead; paternal grandparents, Lettie and Jimmie Mace; a devoted great-grandmother, Pearlie Mae Davis; one niece and nephew; a host of aunts, uncles, relatives and friends.

Fletcher Clarington

 

Survivors, wife, Elizabeth Clarington; children, Yolanda McClendon ( John, Jr. ) and Adrian Green, Sr.(Amanda );  5 grandchildren;  a host of relavtives and friends.

Thelma Oliver Jackson

 

Memories of  Thelma Oliver Jackson will be cheished deeply by her grandson , Shelton " Woody " Thomas , Sr., live-in great grandson, Teruya Williams ( Stephanie ) and a niece, Velma Thomas Moultrie ( Alton ) ; 1 grandson ;8 great-grandchildren, 26 great-great-grandchildren; 1 great-great-great grandchild ;a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Carlton Griffin

 

 

 Memories of Marvin will be cheished deeply by his

son, Terence; his daughter, Veronda Griffin; grandson, Carlton James Griffin; brother , Willie ( Margaret ) Griiffin Jr. ; brothers-in-laws , Columbus Grace, George ( Sarah) Grace, Owen ( Ruth ) Grace and John Grace, sister-in-laws ; Jessie Griffin , Willlie Bae Dixion and Mattie ( Robert ) Raby; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and  friends .  

THELMA JEAN BARRETT

 

  SURVIVORS, HUSBAND, EARNEST BARRETT, SR.; DAUGHTER, TERESA SCOTT (DAVID); SON, DESMOND JACKSON; SIBLINGS, W. RUTH WRIGHT (JAMES), GWENDOLYN MCKENZIE, MARY HEAD (EARNEST), JOSEPHINE KENDRICK (KENNETH), TALIBAH BOO, BRUCE JOSEPH (TERESA), SHARON HOLEMES (GEORGE), GENISE KINNEY (CLARENCE), CHERYL NELSON (JAMES), MICHELLE SHEELY (TONY), KIMBERLY BLAIR, WILMA MCNEAL (JAMES ROY) AND CYNTHIA KENDRICK; 4 GRANDCHILDREN; 4 GREAT-GRANDCHILDREN; A HOST OF NIECES, NEPHEWS, RELATIVES AND FRIENDS.

Rodney "Heavy-D" Davis

 

The legacy of his season is left to his wife, Jacqueline Davis; children, Jamilla Cooper, Nykeria Coleman, Zuri Cooper and Orlando Franklin; father, Eugene Stokeling (Denise); siblings, Vera Williams (Freddie), Audrey Clark (Gary), Jackie Davis, Lawanda Davis, Christina Nesmith (Anthony, Shante Sedena, Samuel Davis, Douglas Stokeling (Kenyetta), Randy Stokeling (Wykeshia), Larry Golden (Tan), James Spires and Steven Brown.; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Fannye Leary

 

 Survivors, sons, Gregory and Kenneth Leary; daughter in law, Shirley Leary ; brother in laws, Luther Leary and Cornelius Grant ; sister in laws, Earline Fudge and Fannie Leary. A host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends.

Aaron Taylor

 

Survivors, mother, Joan Taylor; siblings ,Myerk, Stephen, Shonique and Antonio.  A host of nieces,nephews, relatives and friends.

Marvn Collier

 

 Memories of Marvin will be cheished deeply by his children Kathy Smith ( Jackie), Dollie P.Hill (Craig), Marvin Collier Jr. , Laverne McGhee ( Robert) ,Teresa Hall ( James), Algie (Takeisha) Collier,Tyrone(Casey)Collier, Donna Collier, and Tomeka Collier. Siblings: Matthew Collier ( Lois ), Julia Willis, Alice Hicks ( Champ). One sister in law Ruby Lee Roberts. Marvin was the proud granddaddy to nineteen grandchildren and 13 great grandchildren. Wife, Henrietta Collier. A devoted friend Vernell code. He had a host of devoted nieces, nephews,relatives and friends.

Gracie Womack

 

The legacy of her season is left to her children, Mary Louise Radford (Eugene), Henry Womack Jr., Earline Womack, Rose Marie Womack and Vanessa Ann Clark (Marcus); Grandchildren , Frantre Clark (Cokethia) Metcutio Clark ( Shanekia ) and Jamardi Clark ; Great grandchildren, Malia Clark, Makayla Clark, Mercutio Clark Jr. and Shanyilah Craft ;brother, Johnnie Ragin Jr. (Turdy) ; a devoted friend, Mildred Mace; a host of family, friends and loves ones.

Oscar Lee Davis "Honey Boy"

 

  Survivors, daughter, Roselyn Williams; siblings, Henry Mae Barrett (Ricky), Mary Williams (Robert), Elijah Davis (Melissa), Glenn Davis (Denise), Lewis Davis, Gwendolyn Adams and Frank Davis; aunt, Martha Parker,  grandson, Jabrie Williams; 4 great-grandchildren; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Charles "Che Che " Hardnett

 

 The legacy of his season is left to his son, Donte (Tosha)  Granddaughter, Laylni. Siblings, Robert, Ira,Gary, Larry, Gene, Rosa, Mattie, Dyann, Joann, Diann, Deloris, Brenda, Debora,Lynda and Karen; a host of nieces,nephews, relatives and friends.

Curtis Green

 

 Survivors, wife, Shelley Green; Son, Curtis Askew ; daughters, Alisha and Billon Green; Mother, Carrie Mae Green; Siblings, Joanne Toomer, Shirlise Green, Randolph Green, Theresa (Veotis) Sneed),Marcus (Monalethia ) Green, Yvette (Arthur) Singletary, Michele Green and Lisa Riley.Grandchildren, Tristan Tucker, Dominique  McKensie, Jalen Askew, Jordan Askew, Karmen Askew and Aubree Sapp; Aunts and Uncles, Jeanie Mae Harrell, Charlie Mae ( Eddie C.) Randford, Wallace (Eleanor) Toomer Jr. , Ella Glover, Sarah Norwood, Betty (James) Harris, Mary Robinson, Saletha (Ricky) Dinkins and J.C. Green; a host of nieces, nephews, relatives and friends. 

Sheree Norwood

 

 Survivors, daughter, Nikki Nelson (Tyrone) ; grandchildren, Camden and Joshua Nelson; siblings, Debra Norwood, Janice Babatunde, Jonathan Norwood, Lisa Thomas, Philomena Thornton (Al) and Janel Mathis; a host of nephews, relatives and friends. Family will greet friends at the Chapel of Richardson Funeral Home.